Updated on

Tax stamp for a residence permit: which amount to buy

The calculator starts from a renewal of a private and family life card; change the permit or the procedure to read the stamp amount.

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method

One stamp per permit

Entered on a long-stay visa
Renewal filed late

VLS-TS, first card, then yearly renewals

Payable in tax stamps

€250

Standard rate · Renewal

Tax€200
Stamp duty€50
Over 3 year(s), per person€900

Amounts due when the permit is handed over (or the visa validated), in force since 1 May 2026. The visa fee paid at the consulate comes on top; it varies by country.

Fee schedule and sources

The tax stamp (timbre fiscal) for a French residence permit is electronic: you buy it on the official stamp website or from an equipped tobacconist (bureau de tabac), and it comes as a PDF with a 2D code or as a text message holding a 16-digit identifier. The amount depends on the permit and the procedure. Since 1 May 2026, renewing the card of a French national's spouse needs a €250 stamp, renewing a student card €100, and a first retiree card only €50. The stamp for naturalisation or a declaration through marriage is €255. You buy it once the card is granted: the prefecture texts you that the permit is ready and you show the proof of purchase when collecting it. A stamp bought by mistake can be refunded through an online request. Do not buy a fine stamp (timbre amende), which is useless for a permit.

Two formats, one check

The electronic stamp arrives either as a PDF with a 2D code, which the officer scans straight from your phone or tablet, or as a text message with a 16-digit identifier. Both are accepted by the office handling your file. According to the official page on buying a tax stamp as a foreign national, the same online service covers a first application, renewal or replacement of a residence card or resident card, the VLS-TS validation and the travel document for minors.

Amounts in force since 1 May 2026
ProcedureStamp to buy
Renewal, spouse of a French national€250
Renewal, student€100
First retiree card€50
VLS-TS validation, employee€300
Replacement, standard rate€350
Naturalisation or declaration by marriage€255

Why the amount changed in 2026

Section 128 of the 2026 Finance Act raised every fee. The official Service-Public.fr notice states that the new amount applies to decisions made from 1 May 2026: a file lodged earlier but approved later pays the new stamp. The citizenship stamp went up to €255, €127.50 in French Guiana, according to the page on the citizenship stamp.

Common mistakes

  • Buying a fine stamp instead of a "titre pour étranger" tax stamp.
  • Buying the standard rate for a card on the reduced rate, or the other way round.
  • Forgetting the €50 stamp duty included in the total.

General information, not legal advice: if in doubt, the amount in the prefecture's text message is the one that counts.

Frequently asked questions

Can I buy the residence permit stamp at a tobacconist?

Yes, at a tobacconist equipped to issue electronic stamps; an online service lists partner shops. The tobacconist gives you a receipt that the prefecture officer scans when handing over the card. Online, payment is by CB, Visa or Mastercard card; PayPal and American Express are not accepted.

What do I do with a stamp I bought but did not use?

Request a refund online on the official stamp service. For the citizenship stamp, the official page states it is valid for one year and refundable within 18 months of purchase. Keep the PDF or the text message with the 16-digit identifier: it is your proof of purchase.

Should I buy the stamp before filing my application?

No, for a residence card: the stamp is paid when the application is approved, on collection of the permit. Only the regularisation visa fee, of which €100 is due at filing, and naturalisation, paid during the online application, are settled upfront. For a VLS-TS visa, the tax is paid during validation.

Related pages and calculators

Official sources

Written by

Publisher of calculators on French residence permits and citizenship

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Rules in force 2026, checked on