Updated on

Au pair residence card in France: conditions, agreement and cost

A non-EU au pair lives with a French family in exchange for light housework and childcare: first a VLS-TS visa, then a one-year card.

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method

Au pair: pocket money and stamps

Minimum pocket money over the stay

€3,840

Per month€320
VLS-TS validation€100
First card€150
Visa validation dates →

The temporary "jeune au pair" residence card is open to non-EU nationals aged 18 to 30 hosted for a while by a family of a different nationality, with no family tie, to improve their French and their knowledge of France in exchange for light housework and childcare. You need a basic knowledge of French, or completed secondary education or a vocational qualification, and an agreement signed with the family before you leave. The agreement sets the pocket money, at least €320 a month, €3,840 over a year, a maximum of 25 hours of duties a week, a bedroom of at least 9 m² with a window and one day off a week. It lasts one year at most and can be renewed once, for two years in France in total. In tax stamps (timbres fiscaux), validating the visa on arrival costs €100, then the first card €150, €250 over the two years. The prefecture has 90 days to decide on a complete application.

The conditions, one by one

  • Age: between 18 and 30.
  • Nationality: non-EU; EU citizens need no permit.
  • Host family: of a different nationality from yours, with no family relationship.
  • Purpose: to improve your language skills and knowledge of France, in exchange for light housework and childcare.
  • Language or education: basic French, or completed secondary education, or a vocational qualification.
  • Visa: a long-stay visa obtained before arrival; without it, there is no au pair card.

The permit is provided for in section L426-22 of the CESEDA, the French immigration code, with details in sections R426-13 to R426-15.

What the agreement must contain

The agreement is filled in on an official form (cerfa no. 15973) and signed with the family before departure, because the consulate asks for it before issuing the visa. It sets out the rights and duties of both sides.

Au pair agreement (page F15813)
Item in the agreementMinimum or maximum
Pocket moneyat least €320 a month
Duties and childcare25 hours a week at most
Bedroomat least 9 m² of living space, with a window
Restat least 1 day a week
Length1 year at most, renewable once

Over a twelve-month stay, the minimum pocket money adds up to €3,840; over two years, €7,680. An au pair cannot take any other job besides the duties agreed with the family.

The timetable: from visa to card

You arrive with a long-stay visa that serves as a residence permit (VLS-TS), which must be validated online within three months of arrival, as the official long-stay visa page states. Example: arriving on 1 September 2026 with a visa expiring on 1 September 2027, you validate it by 1 December 2026 and pay €100. To stay a second year, you need a new agreement and a temporary au pair card, requested at the prefecture or sub-prefecture where you live within the two months before the visa ends, here from 1 July 2027.

The file includes the visa, your passport, proof of address under six months old, three photos, the signed agreement, proof of your French or education level, a copy of an identity document for each parent in the host family and the commitment to respect the principles of the Republic. A complete file gets you a receipt (récépissé). The prefecture has 90 days from a complete filing to decide: with no answer, the application counts as refused. For a complete filing on 15 July 2027, that period would end on 13 October 2027.

The cost in tax stamps

Au pairs pay the reduced rate of the schedule in force since 1 May 2026. The official page gives the amounts: €100 when the visa is validated on arrival, then €150 when the first residence card is issued. The mini-calculator at the top of the page adds up the stamps and minimum pocket money for your length of stay.

Au pair, reduced rate
StepTax stamps
Year 1: VLS-TS validation€100
Year 2: first au pair card€150
Total over two years€250

Renewing the au pair card

To stay beyond one year, you first sign a new agreement with the family, for one year at most. The renewal is then requested during the two months before the card ends, at the prefecture or sub-prefecture where you live, often by appointment. The file repeats the first one: your current card, your passport or another photo identity document, proof of address under six months old, three photos, the new agreement (cerfa no. 15973) signed by both sides, proof of your French or education level, a copy of an identity document for each parent and the commitment to respect the principles of the Republic. A complete file gets you a receipt, which covers you while the prefecture decides. The stamps come to €100 and are only requested when the card is handed over, so do not buy them in advance. Whatever happens, an au pair stay never goes beyond two years in total, so a renewal only makes sense within that limit.

After the au pair stay

The au pair card lasts one year at most and the stay cannot exceed two years. It is not one of the cards that can become a multi-year card on the same ground. To stay in France afterwards, you must meet the conditions of another permit: studies at a French institution (student residence permit) or a job, each with its own rules. If you hope to study in France afterwards, plan it early: the new application has to go in before your au pair card expires, and the conditions of the new ground, such as enrolment or a work authorisation, take time to gather. Reference: the official au pair card page. General information, not legal advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the minimum pocket money a host family must pay an au pair?

At least €320 a month, written into the agreement signed with the family. Over a year that comes to €3,840, and €7,680 over two years, the maximum length of an au pair stay. The agreement also states the housing and food the family provides. The mini-calculator on this page multiplies the minimum by your number of months.

How many hours a week can an au pair work in France?

Twenty-five hours at most for the household tasks and childcare set out in the agreement, with at least one day off each week. An au pair may not take any side job outside those duties. The rest of the time is meant for learning French and discovering the country, which is the whole purpose of the stay.

Can I be an au pair with my aunt’s or uncle’s family?

No. The host family must be of a different nationality from yours and must have no family relationship with you. The official page sets both conditions together, along with the 18 to 30 age range and the agreement signed before departure, which you need to obtain the long-stay visa.

How long can an au pair stay in France?

Two years at most. The first agreement lasts one year at most; a new agreement of up to one year can be signed to extend the stay. The au pair card is valid for one year at most and is renewed during the two months before it ends, for €100 in tax stamps.

Do I need to speak French before leaving as an au pair?

A basic knowledge of French is enough, and it can be replaced by completed secondary education or a vocational qualification. The card file includes any document showing this. No level on the European framework is required, unlike the multi-year card or the resident card.

Related pages and calculators

Official sources

Written by

Publisher of calculators on French residence permits and citizenship

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Rules in force 2026, checked on