Updated on

Employer tax on hiring a foreign employee in France: the exact amount

Choose the contract type and gross monthly salary: the calculator applies the scale of the tax the employer owes.

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method

Tax due from the employer

€1,760

Whenon first admission
Returnwith the VAT return (form 3310 A)
Employee stamps (first card)€350

Due once, by the first employer behind the work permit. Exempt: private household employers, public research, language assistants, permits that allow work without authorisation.

Schedule and sources

An employer who obtains a work authorisation for a non-EU employee pays a tax (taxe employeur) when that employee is first admitted to stay in France for work, once only and by the first employer alone. For a contract of 12 months or more, it is 55 % of gross monthly pay, capped at €2,567.15 once pay reaches €4,667.54. An employee on €3,200 gross a month therefore costs €1,760.00 in tax; on the minimum wage, €1,026.86; at €6,500, the cap applies. For a contract longer than 3 months and shorter than 12, the scale is flat: €74 up to the €1,867.02 minimum wage, €210 up to €2,800.53, €300 above. A seasonal worker costs €50 per month worked, a young-professional exchange €72. The tax is declared with VAT, on schedule 3310 A or form 3517-S-SD depending on the company's VAT regime.

The scale applied

The calculator uses the amounts published on the official work-authorisation page (in French), which applies sections L436-10 to L436-13 of the CESEDA immigration code. The salary you enter is the gross monthly pay in the contract.

Employer tax (official page checked 18 June 2026)
ContractGross monthly payTax
Over 3 and under 12 monthsup to €1,867.02€74
Over 3 and under 12 monthsup to €2,800.53€210
Over 3 and under 12 monthsabove €2,800.53€300
12 months or morebelow €4,667.5455 % of pay
12 months or more€4,667.54 or more€2,567.15
Seasonalany pay€50 per month

Examples

A four-month seasonal contract costs the employer €200, whatever the pay. A manager hired on a permanent contract (CDI) at €6,500 a month hits the cap: €2,567.15. The €4,667.54 threshold is two and a half times the monthly minimum wage, which is why most executive salaries reach the cap. The tax is a cost for the employer and cannot be deducted from the new employee’s pay.

When the tax does not apply

An employee holding a talent card, such as the skilled-employee talent card or the EU Blue Card, needs no work authorisation, so no tax is due. Before hiring outside those cards, see the work authorisation page.

Frequently asked questions

When does the employer tax for a foreign employee fall due?

On the employee’s first admission to stay in France for work, for a work authorisation of more than 3 months; for seasonal farm workers, from day one. It is due once, from the first employer. It becomes payable again if the employee left when the permit ended and comes back for a job that needs an authorisation.

Which employers are exempt from the tax?

A private household employing someone at home for family or domestic tasks, public research bodies and higher-education institutions hiring researchers and lecturers, employers of language assistants, and any employer whose new hire already holds a permit that allows work without authorisation, such as a talent card or a resident card.

How is the employer tax declared and paid?

With VAT. Under the standard regime, on schedule 3310 A of the return for January or the first quarter of the following year; under the simplified regime, on form 3517-S-SD or 3517-AGR-SD. An employer not liable for VAT files schedule 3310 A by 25 February of the following year.

What does a six-month contract paying €1,900 a month cost?

€210, because the salary is above the €1,867.02 minimum wage but below €2,800.53. At €3,100 a month the tax rises to €300. The short-contract scale is flat: it does not depend on the exact length between 3 and 12 months.

Related pages and calculators

Official sources

Written by

Publisher of calculators on French residence permits and citizenship

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Rules in force 2026, checked on